Atlas Committees

Management Committee

Gregor Beck (chair) – Birds Canada

Anne Bell – Ontario Nature

Peter Carter – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Lynne Freeman – Ontario Field Ornithologists

Jack Hughes – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Kevin Middel – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Liz Purves – Birds Canada

Russ Weeber – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Communications Committee

Ruth Friendship-Keller (chair) – Birds Canada

Natasha Barlow – Birds Canada

Tanya Berkers – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Lynne Freeman – Ontario Field Ornithologists

John Hassell – Ontario Nature

Kevin Middel – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Liz Purves – Birds Canada

Sarah Rupert – Parks Canada

Josianne Vignola – Environment and Climate Change Canada

Finance and Fundraising Committee

Liz Purves (chair) – Birds Canada

Gregor Beck – Birds Canada

Jack Hughes – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Kevin Middel – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Portia Mohlmann – Ontario Nature

Ian Shanahan – Ontario Field Ornithologists

Significant Species Committee

Mike Burrell (chair) – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

John Brett – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Ken Burrell – Natural Resource Solutions Inc.; Regional Coordinator, Waterloo

Glenn Coady – Regional Coordinator, Durham

Christian Friis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Kevin Hannah – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Denis Lepage – Birds Canada

Shawn Meyer – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Dave Moore – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Mark Peck – Royal Ontario Museum

Mark Read – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks; Regional Coordinator, Kingston

Rich Russell – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Don Sutherland – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Technical Committee

Kevin Middel (chair) – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Shannon Badzinski – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Peter Blancher – Retired ECCC Research Scientist

Glen Brown – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Mike Burrell – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Ted Cheskey –

Andrew Couturier – Birds Canada

Charles Francis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Christian Friis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Kevin Hannah – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Denis Lepage – Birds Canada

Stephanie Melles – Ryerson University

Dave Moore – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Rob Rempel – Private Consultant

Rich Russell – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Mary Theiss – Parks Canada

Doug Tozer – Birds Canada

Lisa Venier – Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada; Regional Coordinator, Sault Ste. Marie

Russ Weeber – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Northern Sub-committee

Kevin Hannah (co-chair) – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Lisa Venier (co-chair) – Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada; Regional Coordinator, Sault Ste. Marie

Ken Abraham – Retired OMNRF Research Scientist

Shannon Badzinski – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Erin Bayne – University of Alberta; WildTrax; Boreal Avian Modelling Project

Julee Boan – Ontario Nature

Rod Brook – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Glen Brown – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Ken Burrell – Natural Resource Solutions Inc.; Regional Coordinator, Waterloo

Mike Burrell- Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Ted Cheskey –

Andrew Couturier – Birds Canada

Phil DeWitt – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Jennifer Foote – Algoma University

Christian Friis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

David Hope – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

David Iles – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Denis Lepage – Birds Canada

Dave Moore – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Mark Peck – Royal Ontario Museum

Rob Rempel – Private consultant

Rich Russell – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Adam Smith – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Douglas Tate – Parks Canada

Russ Weeber – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Volunteer Management Committee

Lynne Freeman (chair) – Ontario Field Ornithologists

Mike Burrell – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Roxane Filion – Regional Coordinator, Timiskaming

Mark Gawn – Ottawa Field Naturalists

Kathy Jones – Birds Canada

Liz Purves – Birds Canada

Emily Rondel – Regional Coordinator, Toronto

Anna Sheppard – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Jeff Skevington – Ottawa Field Naturalists

Smera Sukumar – Ontario Nature

Atlas Working Groups

Analysis Working Group

Charles Francis (chair) – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Erin Bayne – University of Alberta; WildTrax; Boreal Avian Modelling Project

Glen Brown – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Andrew Couturier – Birds Canada

Dean Evans – Birds Canada

David Hope – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

David Iles – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Stephanie Melles – Ryerson University

Kevin Middel – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Rob Rempel – Private consultant

Rich Russell – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Adam Smith – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Lisa Venier – Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada; Regional Coordinator, Sault Ste. Marie

Russ Weeber – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Autonomous Recording Unit Working Group

Lisa Venier (chair) – Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada; Regional Coordinator, Sault Ste. Marie

Erin Bayne – University of Alberta; WildTrax; Boreal Avian Modelling Project

Ted Cheskey –

Charles Francis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Samuel Hache – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Kevin Hannah – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Ed Morris – Parks Canada

Julia Put – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Rob Rempel – Private consultant

Rich Russel – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

eBird Working Group

Mike Burrell (chair) – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Charles Francis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Denis Lepage – Birds Canada

Mark Read – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks; Regional Coordinator, Kingston

Jeff Skevington – Ottawa Field Naturalists

Indigenous Engagement Working Group

Ted Cheskey (co-chair) –

Russ Weeber (co-chair) – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Natasha Barlow – Birds Canada

Julee Boan – Ontario Nature

Rod Brook – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Teegan Docherty – University of Alberta; WildTrax; Boreal Avian Modelling Project

Christian Friis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Kevin Middel – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Mark Peck – Royal Ontario Museum

Mary Theiss – Parks Canada

John Turner – Land Use Plan Coordinator, Moose Cree First Nation

Lisa Venier – Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada; Regional Coordinator, Sault Ste. Marie

Northern Logistics Working Group

Mike Cadman (chair) – Atlas Staff; Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Corina Brdar – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Rod Brook – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Mike Burrell – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Regional Coordinator, Hudson Bay Lowlands

Ted Cheskey –

Christian Friis – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Will Kershaw – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Alison Lake – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Mark Peck – Royal Ontario Museum

Julia Put – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Rich Russell – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Doug Tate – Parks Canada

Owls and Crepuscular Species Working Group

Darren Sleep (chair) – Sustainable Forestry Initiative

Phil DeWitt – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Danielle Ethier – Birds Canada

Lynne Freeman – Ontario Field Ornithologists

Kevin Hannah – Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Kathy Jones – Birds Canada

Bernie Ladouceur – Ottawa Field Naturalists

Julia Shonfield – LGL Limited

Birds Canada Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Ontario Breeding Bird Atlas, Birds Canada, 115 Front Street, P.O. Box 160 Port Rowan, ON, N0E 1M0 Canada
Phone: 1-519-586-3531 E-mail: onatlas@birdscanada.org